If a parent dies with credit card debt and a child is not on the card-does the child owe the debt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent dies with credit card debt and a child is not on the card-does the child owe the debt

The father of a friend of mine passed away with credit card debt. Does my friend
now owe that debt? His name was not on the card. The banks says he owes it.

Asked on March 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you friend was also listed on the account, they bear no responsibility for payment. Beneficiaries/heirs do not inherit debt. That having been said, the estate is responsible for such a debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption