If a parent dies intestate owning real property with 3 siblings and 1 sibling in writing wants no part of the estate, is the estate shared by the 2 siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent dies intestate owning real property with 3 siblings and 1 sibling in writing wants no part of the estate, is the estate shared by the 2 siblings?

Asked on June 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The third siblings must renounce their inheritance within 9 months of the date of death in writing and addressed to the executor/administrator of the estate. Then yes, the other two will share 50/50.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption