If a neighbor places an A/C unit in the common are of a condominium building without notice to others, how can we have him remove it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a neighbor places an A/C unit in the common are of a condominium building without notice to others, how can we have him remove it?

A neighbor is violating the by-laws of the condominium building we live in by placing a central A/C unit in the common area next to my window. It is noisy and I cannot sleep with my windows open. What steps can I take to have him remove it? Management already sent the neighbor a letter stating that they must remove it because it was put in without notice. However, the neighbor is not removing it.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The the management - or the Condo Board may also have the right - has to bring an action based upon the by paws, which are a contract that must be abided by.  Just make sure that notice, etc., was properly given by management and then the Board as required in the by-laws.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption