If a neighbor files a complaint about me, with my subdivision committee, am I entitled to a copy of the original email or letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a neighbor files a complaint about me, with my subdivision committee, am I entitled to a copy of the original email or letter?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would only be entitled to the complaint if the rules or agreements governing your subdivision or community specifically state that when a complaint is filed, that the target of the complaint has the right to see the original email or letter. Otherwise, this is not a judicial forum to which the due process rights under the federal and state consitutions apply; you only have such rights as are contractually given to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption