If a mother will not work. Electricity and water gets shut off. Another sibling was arrested for drugs that lives in same home. Can we fight for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mother will not work. Electricity and water gets shut off. Another sibling was arrested for drugs that lives in same home. Can we fight for her?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You want to fight for the sibling still living at home? Are you over the age of 18? Are you in a stable home/on your own/married/good job?  Is your sibling a minor? Have you ever contact child protective services? Has child protective services ever been to the home? Perhaps you should contact a family law attorney specializing in family custody/sibling custody (if you cannot afford one, try legal aid in your county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption