If a mother ask’s for child support but does not have a job and she is not dissabled, does she have to get a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mother ask’s for child support but does not have a job and she is not dissabled, does she have to get a job?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for supporting your child, regardless of the mother's finacial situation. That having been said, she too is equally responsible for your child's support. According, she may be reqired to seek employment by the court. Additionally, if she has a job, that will effect just what you will be ordered to pay in support. At this point, you should consult directly with  family law attorney in your area. They can best advise as to your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption