If a misdeamanor has been expunged.Can you purchase a firearm.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a misdeamanor has been expunged.Can you purchase a firearm.

background info several years ago. I got caught with a concealed firearm in my vehicle.I was convicted. PAid the fine. Went and got the charged dismissed through expungement. Can I now purchase a firearm again?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know because it depends on how your dismissal is interpreted by the Department of Justice.

Keep in mind that an expungement doesn't make your record disappear. It just limits who can see it. Usually, certain federal agencies can access expunged records. In your case, a dismissal rather than a conviction will show up (if you had your record expunged in California).

The only way you will know is when you have a background check performed to see whether you can purchase and/or own firearms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption