If a minor receives something as a gift can their parent legally take it away and never give it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a minor receives something as a gift can their parent legally take it away and never give it back?

I am 16. I am making plans to be emancipated which will give me the right to sue and be sued. My mom took away all electronics from me, a good $2,000 worth of stuff. It was all given to me by my father for X-mas/B’days. However my mother has custody over me. Can she legally take them away and not give them back when I’m 18, even though they were mine and not hers? Can I sue to get them back?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption