If a minor is pregnant, does she still need parental consent to marry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a minor is pregnant, does she still need parental consent to marry?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the state of Pennsylvannia - which is where your question comes from - you still need parental consent or an order from a Judge in the Orphan's court to marry at 16 regardless of the circumstances.  It sounds like you have a lot going on.  Please find an adult that you trust to talk to in this confusing time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption