If a minor in possession ticket was not issued at the scene, could I receive one later in the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a minor in possession ticket was not issued at the scene, could I receive one later in the mail?

Underage drinking party; cops arrived; took all 50 kids information (name, DOB, address, phone #); no breathalyzer tests or sobriety tests were given.

Asked on July 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes you could receive this ticket later in the mail. This works much the same as a speeding ticket being delivered care of the postman after a camera catches a driver going over the speed limit. As for a sobriety test/breathalyzer, this is not a DUI charge; if you are under 21 and were in possession of alcohol you broke the law, whether or not you were drinking. Even if you were cited for an MIC (minor consuming alcohol), no such tests need be given. An MIC is a zero tolerance offense so just the hint of alcohol on your breath would be enough to convict you.

At this point you ought to consult with an attorney who specializes in these cases. They may be able to help you get into an alternative sentencing program. If so, upon successful completion of such a program, your record could be cleared.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption