If a minor child 17 is caught with marijuana, can the adults in the household be charged as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a minor child 17 is caught with marijuana, can the adults in the household be charged as well?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. There is always the possibility based upon the facts that you are writing about that if a minor is caught with marijuana in possession that other adults in the household could be charged as well. The circumstances of the possession charge that could result vary.

For example, if there was a party with 17 year olds and other young adults up to the age of 22 years of age happening where law enforcement showed up and cited a 17 year old for possession of marijuana, the 17 year old's possession would not result in a possession charge as to other people present.

However, if there was marijuana lying on a table surrounded by several young adults seen by law enforcement, these adults could be charged with possession of marijuana.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption