What is the law if an employer rolls back your hours without your knowing in order to avoid paying overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if an employer rolls back your hours without your knowing in order to avoid paying overtime?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You must be paid overtime for any hours that you have already worked, over 40 (assuming that you are a non-exempt employee). However, as to any future hours, you employer get set your schedule much as it sees fit and deems necessary (with or without prior notice to you). The fact is that an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of the workpalce. That is unless there is a company policy or union/employment contract to the contrary. Also, no form of actionable discrimination must not be a factor in the reduction of your hours.

If you feel that you have a valid claim, you can reprot it to your states department of labor and file a complaint. Additionally, you can consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption