If a mechanic breaks a spart plug and has to tear the engine apart to fix it, do I have to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic breaks a spart plug and has to tear the engine apart to fix it, do I have to pay for it?

No paperwork was signed stating that he was not responsible for any mishapes.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When someone damages another's property by neglience (unreasonable carelessness) or intentionally, he or she is responsible for the cost to repair or replace that property--which would include the cost to "tear the engine apart to fix it." While the mechanic could have been absolved of liability by a waiver, in the absence of such a waiver-which you would have had to agree to--the mechanic should be resonsibilty for paying for the repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption