IF a married couple has 4 biological children and they devorse. 1 parent takes 2 minors. and the other parent has 2 minors. can they each go after each other for child support. In ohio

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF a married couple has 4 biological children and they devorse. 1 parent takes 2 minors. and the other parent has 2 minors. can they each go after each other for child support. In ohio

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well it depends.  Determinations as to child support are made pursuant to the child support guidelines in the state of Ohio which takes in to account various factors such as income, etc., and uses a formula to determine the amount to be paid by each of the spouses.  If one of the spouses makes a much larger salary then it is possible that support could be calculated for the two children living with the other spouse (obviously with a reduction for the two living with that spouse).  Get legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption