If a marrage license was never file are we legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a marrage license was never file are we legally married?

We had a ceremony but the marrage license were never filed

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When you apply for a license, you are granted permission by the state to get married and it is signed at the time of the wedding by the officiating person (judge, priest, reverend, etc.) and the witnesses (typically the best man and matron/maid of honor). After that, you are supposed to return it to the county clerk's office within a certain period of time. If the license was not returned within the specified amount of time from the ceremony (depending on the state/county), may not be legally married. At this point, go back down to the courthouse to discover what the problem is. it may just be that a mistake was made and chances are someone simply did not look enough for it. If when you go back they still cannot find it, you need to find out what they say about it; they may tell you that the marriage is not legal or they may tell you that it is. Bottom line, either you or your attorney needs to find out if your marriage is official. At this point, you should consult directly with local counsel who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption