If a man is kicked out of his home after his wife moves her boyfriend in and is then told he can’t come get his things, what are his rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a man is kicked out of his home after his wife moves her boyfriend in and is then told he can’t come get his things, what are his rights?

Can she demand alimony, even if she owns more assets than he has and can she keep his belongings?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Esther Bryan Gayle / Law Office of Esther Bryan-Johnson

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Go file a complain at your police station and have them accompany you to the house to retrieve your belongings.  Your wife is not entitled to keep your personal belongings.  If you can file for divorce do that, then all assets and personal items will be equitable distributed.  She can demand alimony, but that doesn't mean that she will get it, especially if she earns more than you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption