If an LLC under a parent company gets sued, can the person sueing the LLC go after the parent company?

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an LLC under a parent company gets sued, can the person sueing the LLC go after the parent company?

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Business Law, Delaware


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The whole point of an LLC, or "limited liability company," is that it limits, or reduces/blocks, liability. The owner of an LLC, whether a natural person or another company, is not liable for judgments against or debts/obligations of the LLC, with a few narrow exceptions:

* If the owner guaranteed the debt or obligation in a some contract;

* A few "fiduciary" tax debts, like for sales tax

* If the owner him-, her-, or itself actually did something independently giving rise to liability; for example, if the owner is a natural person and he/she was driving the company car for business and ran someone else over, he or she would be held liable for his/her negligent actions--the liability attaches because of the act the owner did, not because he or she was owner of the LLC.

Apart from the above, no--being able to sue an LLC does not let you sue the owner of the LLC, whether that is a person or a business.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption