If a lawyer says get out of your office before you settle with a company, does he or she still get paid from that settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a lawyer says get out of your office before you settle with a company, does he or she still get paid from that settlement?

Asked on September 6, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what your agreement is with that attorney and if that client was a firm client or brought in by that attorney.  Would that attorney have had a right to a percentage of the settlement if the case had settled while still employed by you?  Did that attorney bring in that client?  All these questions would be asked in a fee dispute.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption