If a landlord removes my roommate from the lease after she leaves with 5 day’s notice, will I have a chance in court against her for anything?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a landlord removes my roommate from the lease after she leaves with 5 day’s notice, will I have a chance in court against her for anything?

My roommate and I moved into this place 5 month ago. We signed a one year lease but she informed me yesterday that she’s moving out Saturday. That leaves me with no time to find someone else to move in. She might have the landlord remove her name from the lease. I don’t know what that will mean legally or if the landlord will even do it. I just want to know what my chances are of winning any monies from her for the expenses just thrown on my lap with little notice. I have been looking already but I doubt I’ll have any luck this soon.

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a good argument that your former roommate is responsible for one half of the lease for the blance of it unless you get a replacement roommate. The reason is that you and your former roommate signed a lease with your landlord where there was at least an implied agreement between you two to have the rental for the balance of the lease's term.

I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter and how to proceed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption