if a landlord has taken out a 2nd mortgage and subsequently lost property without informing tenant and tenant must vacate what can be done… lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a landlord has taken out a 2nd mortgage and subsequently lost property without informing tenant and tenant must vacate what can be done… lawsuit?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most states a tenant has a right to occupy the premises based on the terms of the lese but that means as long as the owner remains. If the owner loses the property or wants to sell the tenant cannot proceed against the landlord

You can also contact a local attorney who handles landlord tenant issues in your area. Sometimes there may be a caveat to the law and they would best know how to proceed

But in short I do not think you will have any possible case as your rights to the land are subsequent to the owners rights and if they are no longer it trickles down to you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption