Ifa landlord allows theuse of a basement for over 11 years, can he suddenly deny that use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa landlord allows theuse of a basement for over 11 years, can he suddenly deny that use?

Use not specified in lease.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the use is not specified in the lease, then the issue is:

1) If you are renting the entire premises, including the basement--e.g. renting the entirety of a single family home--then you may not be denied use of the basement; you are paying rent for its use and possession.

2) If you are only paying rent for part of the premises (e.g. one apartment), then you do not necessarily have access to or use of the basement, except to the degree there was some agreement giving you access or use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption