If a judgement is paid but not updatedwith the courts as satisfied, what legal steps can I take to this corrected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a judgement is paid but not updatedwith the courts as satisfied, what legal steps can I take to this corrected?

It’s been over a year.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you paid a judgment against you in full, you need to have the former judgment creditor send you a "full satisfaction of judgment" dated and signed. When you receive it, make a couple copies and take the original and the copies to the court clerk where the judgment against you was entered and have him or her file the document. Keep a copy of the document for future need.

Once filed on your case, there will be a record that the judgment has been satisfied in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption