If a house appraised for less than the offer in North Carolina, does the seller have to sell it at the appraised amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a house appraised for less than the offer in North Carolina, does the seller have to sell it at the appraised amount?

My step daughter is trying to buy a
house in North Carolina. I live in Mass.
He real estate agent told her the in the
house she put a offer in on comes back
appraised less than the offer amount,
than the seller has to sell it at the
appraised amount. That does not sound
correct to me. Also how move in ready
does a house have to be with a FHA loan?

Asked on February 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, that is not correct, unfortunately: if the amount appraises for less, the seller may CHOOSE to sell it for less, in order to ensure that the seller can get financing and the sale go through, but he doesn't have to--we can hold firm at the price and refuse to sell.
The home, for FHA, must be move in ready: no requiring construction to make it legal (e.g. code) or safe or healthy for someone to live there. Paint can be old, but not peeling; bathrooms can have old fixture and need updating, but must work; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption