If a hospital quotes you the wrong co-pay for your surgery, do you still have to pay the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hospital quotes you the wrong co-pay for your surgery, do you still have to pay the hospital?

My insurer told the hospital billing office that it would $35 per office visit and $150 for the procedure. However, the hospital billed me for $35 for the procedure and then later it billed me $150 for the procedure and said it was the insurance company’s fault.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you the consumer, if the hospital quotes you the incorrect co-pay under your insurance policy for health care you are responsible for its error. The reason is that most likely your own insurance carrier sent you documentation setting forth the terms and conditions of your insurance premiums as well as co-pay amounts well before the policy was issued to you and placed in effect.

Given this, you were on actual notice of the co-pay requirements by your carrier for health care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption