if a home you are renting is (supposedly) in trust is it true you can only pay the rent in cash this is what my friend is being told by landlord.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a home you are renting is (supposedly) in trust is it true you can only pay the rent in cash this is what my friend is being told by landlord.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Illinois lawyer, but that sounds like absolute nonsense to me.  If anything, the fact that the trust held the legal title to the house would tend to make payment by check or money order more appropriate, because records of the trust's income and expenses have to be kept.  With a landlord like this, I'd make very sure to get a written receipt for any rent payment, but especially for any form of payment other than my own check.

For advice you can rely on, your friend should discuss all the facts of the situation with an attorney in his area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption