If a home is privately owned by a lessor who lives in a different state, can the lessor use a lease that comes from his state of residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home is privately owned by a lessor who lives in a different state, can the lessor use a lease that comes from his state of residence?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In other words the owner wants to use a standard lease form the state in which he resides and not the state in which the house is located, correct?  If you sign it then he can. I would take it to an attorney that is familiar with real estate leases in your area and ask him or her if the lease is so different as to cause a problem if there should be litigation involving it.  Your state law will generally govern unless you sign away a right that law allows you to.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption