if a holiday is a paid day off can employers deny vacation days for additional time.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a holiday is a paid day off can employers deny vacation days for additional time.

I live in the state of Missouri. I work for a small company that employs about 50 or so workers.

We have a limited amount of vacation days five and the standard holidays.

My question is, if I take an approved VACATION day off the day after a holiday, can my employer legally deny my holiday pay because I didn’t work the day after a holiday. For example I was planning on taking off the day after Thanksgiving until I was told I wouldn’t get paid for Thanksgiving if I did.

Asked on September 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal right whatsoever to holiday pay: employers can refuse to provide holiday pay at will. If they choose to provide it, they can put any restrictions, conditions, or limitations on it that they like, such as that you do not receive holiday pay unless you work the day after. So what you describe is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption