If a hit and run occurs, how does the victim handle the problem afterwords?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hit and run occurs, how does the victim handle the problem afterwords?

I was in a store when a truck backed into my car. I reviewed the tape, filed a police report, then contacted the truck company to let them know. They wanted to meet me somewhere a week later to take pictures. Was I right in meeting them? Do they have that right? Also it has been about two weeks since the company said my case had traveled to claims. Is this a normal time period? Do I have a right to sue? Should I contact them again? When they contact me, if I’m not happy with the offer and I refuse will they offer me more? And how does a rental work into the equation?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, I hope that you made out some type of police report on the matter. If not I would consider it even now. And I hope that you reported the accident to your insurance company as well.

The easiest way for you to handle the probelm is to make a claim under your insurance if you have that type of coverage, have them pay for the repair of the damage and then letting them "subrogate" the claim against the trucking company.  If you do not have that type of coverage then you did the right thing by notifying the company.  But I agree that it may be dragging at this point.  You should send them a letter enclosing the report and detailing what has happened thus fr and indicate that you wish to resolve this matter as soon as possible.  I would also get an estimate for the repair and enclose that as well. If you do not hear from them then you know that you will have to sue them.  Rentals are different under every policy.  Read yours. And you do not have to accept their offer.  This is America.  You can sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption