If a high school player suffers a head-to head-collision with another player and asks his coach to take him out of the game, can the coach legally put him back in the game?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a high school player suffers a head-to head-collision with another player and asks his coach to take him out of the game, can the coach legally put him back in the game?

Can the player be put back into the game without first having been checked out?

Asked on December 27, 2015 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The school district would be liable for the negligence of its coach (employee) which occurred during the course and scope of employment for not having the student receive medical attention for the head injury.  
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable school district / coach would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
With all the recent publicity about concussions in the NFL, a school district would be negligent for allowing a high school kid to continue playing football after a possible concussion without medical intervention especially after the kid asks the coach to take him out of the game.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption