If a hairdresser left a wound on my head which caused it to get infected and hair to fall out, can I sue her for negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hairdresser left a wound on my head which caused it to get infected and hair to fall out, can I sue her for negligence?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may very well be able to sue her for your injury, if she did negligently cause it. You could potentially recover any medical costs; other out of pocket costs (e.g. wigs while your hair grows in), missed or lost wages (if you missed work days), and *possibly* pain and suffering--though you need more than just embarrassment for this usually; you need some significant, long last pain and/or disability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption