if a guarantor does not sign one page on a lease but sign all others, are they not liable for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a guarantor does not sign one page on a lease but sign all others, are they not liable for it?

I sublease my apartment out,the person who wanted the apartment signed the lease and so did their guarantor they have even already been approved . Now they are trying to back away from the lease they said their guarantor did not sign one page so that makes them not liable. i am not sure what page exactly was not sign since this is going through a leasing office but i have signed away the apartment already and turned in all keys and fees needed.the apartment has not called me about this, the news is only coming from the person who was getting the apartment.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A failure to sign one page of a contract or lease does not mean that the party is not liable. As long as there is clear evidence that the person agreed to and accepted the contract, lease, or guarantee--which evidence can be found by the person's signature on other pages--then the person should be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption