If a green card holder gets devorce, will their green card be voided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a green card holder gets devorce, will their green card be voided?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

Osas Iyamu-Attorney at Law / Law Offices of Osas Iyamu, LLC-Immigration Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

Divorce by itself does not void the green card. However if you are a conditional resident, you may want to consider whether or not you qualify for a waiver of the joint filing requirement. In the event you don't then you may eventually lose your conditional resident status.

 

Meghan Abigail / Abigail Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances, but usually no, as long as the marriage was entered into in good faith. Was it a two-year green card or a ten-year green card? This will make a difference in what exactly needs to be done. Feel free to email me if you want a free consultation (immigration law can be done from out-of-state).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption