If a friend temporarily lived in my house and no lease was made up and no security deposit was set, am I able to sue her damages she caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend temporarily lived in my house and no lease was made up and no security deposit was set, am I able to sue her damages she caused?

Her dog destroyed my screen door and ripped up a section of my carpet. When she moved out, she left her bedroom covered in dog poo and urine. The carpet was so heavily soaked in urine and poo that I had to pull the carpet up. She told me that she was going to come back to clean the room up after she moved and she never came back. If I took her to small claims court with pictures of the door and bedroom carpet, would I have a good chance of winning?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of the lease or no lease situation with your friend whose dog caused damages to your house, your friend is responsible for all damages caused by her pet to your property under the laws of all states in this country.

From what you have written and assuming the photographs depict what you say they depict as to the damages caused by the dog, you have a good chance of establishing liability against your friend assuming she shows up in small claims court. You need to get evidence to establish the costs of repairing the items that were damaged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption