If a father has taken his daughter’s mother to court for partial custody and she did not show on several ocassions for the child to have dna testing what should his next step be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a father has taken his daughter’s mother to court for partial custody and she did not show on several ocassions for the child to have dna testing what should his next step be?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The father should defer to the presumed family law attorney he has with respect to the fact pattern that you have written about as to how to proceed. If the mother is failing to appear in court the court in its discretion can award the father the relief he desires by way of a "default" by the mother under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption