If a father has full custody of his daughter and is controlling and verbally threatening, can she leave his house if she is 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a father has full custody of his daughter and is controlling and verbally threatening, can she leave his house if she is 17?

I’m the aunt and she wants to live me after she turns 17.

Asked on July 2, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her situation.  She is lucky to have you.  She is still within her Father's control until she is 18.  However, that is not to say that she has to stay and live in such an environment at any age.  If she wants to leave and live with you and you are agreeable, I would seek help filing for custody.  The court will listen to her at this age as to the conditions under which she lives and will consider her pleas to leave.  Understand, however, that being strict and controlling - which can be interpreted as strict - is not a good enough reason to want to leave and live elsewhere.  Being threatened and fearful for your safety, however, is something entirely different and a valid reason that a court will consider.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption