If a driver waves you through a intersection, do they forfeit their right-of-way?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a driver waves you through a intersection, do they forfeit their right-of-way?

I was stopped at a stop sign at a intersection. A dump truck was coming towards the intersection I was stopped at. When it came close it slowed down to a crawl and waved me on. However, the intersection in dangerous because there is a car lot on a hill blocking the view the driver has of the oncoming traffic. So I inched forward until I could see safely that the way was clear. I came to a complete stop again. I turned my head to see if the dump truck had come to a complete stop yet when he struck my driver’s side headlight and the hood of my car.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Regardless, there is a stop sign. I assume it is 4 way stop, then you should have the right of way. If only you have the stop sign then you should let him pass. Who knows what they meant when they waved?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption