If a driver hit you in the company car can you sue the company’s insurance company and the drivers insurance company as well.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a driver hit you in the company car can you sue the company’s insurance company and the drivers insurance company as well.

If a driver hit you in the company car can you sue the company’s insurance
company and the drivers insurance company as well. I was hit from behind by a
driver at night driving a company car. I wanted to sue his company and his personal
insurance companies with physical and or legal in Virginia

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't sue insurance companies (not unless it was an insurance company employee who ran into you)--you sue the at-fault driver, the owner of the vehicle, and the driver's employer, if he or she was driving for work. In this case, that's sue the driver and sue the company he/she worked for and which owned the company car, too. The car owner can be liable since a vehicle's owner is liable when somone who it permits to use the car is at fault; and an employer is liable for the careless acts of its employees done during work--there are therefore two different grounds to hold the company liable.
Again, though, you don't sue the insurers: the insurers have no obligation directly to you, and so you have no basis to sue them. Their obligation is to defend and, if necessary, pay for, their insureds, who are the people/businesses you will sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption