If a dog trainer came to my house and my dog bit and injured him, am I liable for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a dog trainer came to my house and my dog bit and injured him, am I liable for damages?

He works for a company but was doing it on his own for under the table money.

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are almost certainly not liable, *unless* the dog was unusually viscious, which fact was known to you and not to the trainer, and you hid that fact from him. In that instance, you may be at fault (for withholding relevant or material information) and the trainer could not take reasonable precautions for an unusually viscious dog. However, if this was not the case, then 1) you did nothing wrong; and 2) the dog trainer, as a dog trainer, would be taken to have "assumed" (or accepted) the normal risk of being bitten by a dog he's training.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption