If a dog damages a vehicle’s interior after the vehicle owner agreed to transport the dog and owner in the vehicle, is the dog owner liable for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a dog damages a vehicle’s interior after the vehicle owner agreed to transport the dog and owner in the vehicle, is the dog owner liable for the damages?

The dog scratched the leather.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the owner of an animal such as a canine is responsible for all damages caused by the animal subject to defenses of contributory negligence by the damaged party. In the matter that you have written about, I question why the driver of the vehicle did not try to crate the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption