If a divorce has been filed but has not yet been finalized and one of the spouses is proven to be in a relationship, what are the consequences, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a divorce has been filed but has not yet been finalized and one of the spouses is proven to be in a relationship, what are the consequences, if any?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact that one of the spouses is engaging in what is technically adultery (since the two spouses are still finalized at this point) is a factor that may influence or affect how much spousal support ("alimony") is awarded. The other spouse should make sure that this is brought to the court's attention. Having an attorney (a divorce or family law attorney) help that spouse do so can be critical, since the lawyer will know how to present this information for maximum effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption