What to do if a dentist prescribes a drug to a patient that is taking birth control but does not inform the patient that her birth control is severely compromised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a dentist prescribes a drug to a patient that is taking birth control but does not inform the patient that her birth control is severely compromised?

If she were to get pregnant as a result, is a lawsuit applicable?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well here are a few issues. If a patient is prescribed medication and is not informed by the dentist, then who else failed to inform this patient? With the new pharmacy systems in place nowadays, you need to understand that the pharmacist can usually see what other meds you are prescribed and indicate if there are any side effects or interactions. There are a lot of hurdles to go through in a medical malpractice or even wrongful birth case. You may wish to sit down with an attorney if you did get pregnant but immediately go back and get a new medication or explain why this combination of medications is not going to work for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption