If a Defense Attorney files a motion for reduction of bail, how long will it take for the court to schedule a hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a Defense Attorney files a motion for reduction of bail, how long will it take for the court to schedule a hearing?

ADA was able to file motion to increase bail, have the motion heard and signed off by a judge in one afternoon. Defense attorney said he would get attorney’s bond, claimed he was filing a motion to reduce bond and after 5 days is saying that the Court still hasn’t given him a date for the motion to be heard. I feel like something is really wrong.

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although the process varies in every state (and often within a particular state's different courts) this does not sound out of the ordinary.  In Connecticut, where I practice, it can often take several weeks to get a bond argument heard.  In fact, sometimes it is not possible to get the motion heard by a judge before the defendant's next court date, and it frequently takes a fair amount of diligence and persuasion to get it heard sooner.  To put it simply, courts and judges typically are just not in the business of making it easy for people to get out of jail.  If I were you, I'd ask your attorney to explain, in detail, the particular process for getting these types of motions heard in your jurisdiction, and then consult with another local attorney to evaluate whether this is accurate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption