If a defendant agrees to a settlement before the case is heard, is a “judgement” still signed by a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a defendant agrees to a settlement before the case is heard, is a “judgement” still signed by a judge?

Is a court order the same as a judgement?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Court Order = Court Order

What the court order says is what would dictate whether it is judgment or not.

If a defendant agrees to settlement, then it is possible to have what is known as Stipulated Judgment. A stipulated judgment contains provisions and settlement clause which parties have agreed to and will abide by. Judge sill sign it and only then it becomes order and judgment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption