If a debt collector sends validation documents almost a year after a debtor requested them, do they legally still have the right to pursue the debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a debt collector sends validation documents almost a year after a debtor requested them, do they legally still have the right to pursue the debt?

I sent a request for debt validation 11 months ago; I just received a packet of statement copies.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the debt owed is now time barred under your state's statute of limitations for bringing a lawsuit for the money due, the eleven month delay of the debtor seeking documentation from the debt collector seeking documentation supporting the debt claim should not bar the debt collector from bringing an action for money owed in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption