If a date of birth is wrong on a marriage certificate, is the marriage legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a date of birth is wrong on a marriage certificate, is the marriage legal?

My wife and I are separated and she said that she noticed my date of birth is wrong on our marriage certificate. She says that constitutes us not being legally married. Is this true.I hope so, that will save a lot in divorce. We were married in a state that is not a common law state, plus we didn’t live there for more than 3 years. I am also in the military if that makes a difference.

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would not take her word for it and I would think that it is not some thing that would render the marriage void.  Please seek help from an attorney as soon as you can about filing the divorce proceeding.  And thank you for your service to our country. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption