If a customer sued me for not returning a deposit, can he also have me arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a customer sued me for not returning a deposit, can he also have me arrested?

A customer changed his mind about a job that he wanted done. I didn’t get his deposit back to him as quickly as he thought I should, so he sued me and received a

judgement for $1200.

Asked on October 11, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can only be arrested if you committed a crime. A crime requires a criminal state of mind, or "mens rea," such as an intention to steal another's money or property. Failing to return a deposit as quickly as would be ideal is not an intention to steal, when the deposit was put down for a job you presumbly can do and intended to do. It was a civil dispute, over the quality of the work or terms of the service, etc. contract but not an intentional attempt to take property which you know you were not entitled to. It was not a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption