In a bankruptcy, what does haviong a case “retained” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a bankruptcy, what does haviong a case “retained” mean?

A customer filed bankruptcy and it was discharged 2 months ago. Now his lawyer is saying that his case is retained and will be filed in the next 30 days.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that you mean that the case is "discharged" as opposed "retained". If your customer got a bankruptcy discharge with respect to the bankruptcy that you are writing about, it means in all likelihood that that your claim for money owed has been eliminated by the court as part of the bankruptcy process where you essentially have to write off the debt.

The filing in the next 30 days essentially means that the debts of the customer will have a formal court ordered discharge filed by the court soon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption