If a creditor and I can’t agree upon terms for an installment agreement to reinstate driving privelges, can i seek the court to order payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a creditor and I can’t agree upon terms for an installment agreement to reinstate driving privelges, can i seek the court to order payments?

The debt is from a lawsuit from a vehicle accident. I have made several attempts to offer payments to the creditor and they are unwilling to accept what I can afford. I am exempt from garnishment due to child support obligations and can only afford about $100 a month. They say they won’t accept less that $375 or want a lump sum payment. What can I do?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A court will not, and cannot, order a creditor to accept a payment which it is not willing to accept--that is beyond the court's power. It may be the case that the creditor cannot get more money out of you than you are willing to pay (for example, due to child support obligations), but that still does not meant that the creditor has to accept what you are offering as satisfaction of your debt. They can continue to hold you in default, with the resulting impact on credit history or driving privileges, until and unless you pay off the full amount or come up with plan they voluntarily accept.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption