If a credit card company obtains a judgement on me can they freeze a prepaid credit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a credit card company obtains a judgement on me can they freeze a prepaid credit card?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Conceivably a judgment creditor can levy upon one's prepaid credit card but it cannot "freeze" the credit card like a judgment creditor can do with a bank account for the simple fact that a prepaid credit card is in the possession of the judgment debtor typically as opposed to a bank.

In your situation, since you have a judgment against you, I suggest that you try and work out a written agreement with the judgment creditor where you make monthly payments in an amount that you can afford so that you will not be worried about any of your assets being levied upon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption