Can I file for bankruptcy if a I have judgement against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for bankruptcy if a I have judgement against me?

A court ordered me to pay 98,000.

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can file bankruptcy while there is a judgment against you; in fact, the purpose of bankruptcy is get the filer out from under debts, which includes amounts owed pursuant to court judgments. That said, certain kinds of judgments are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, including child support and alimony; amounts owed due to injuries cased while DUI/DWI; and certain tax debts. You should consult with an attorney, who can make sure that your specific judgment (and any other debts or obligations) can be discharged (or eliminated) in bankruptcy, as well as to advise you as to which type of bankruptcy (e.g. Chapter 7, liquidation, or Chapter 13, debt adjustment--which is the bankruptcy where you then live under a court-ordered payment plan for several years) is right for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption